Addison Disease

 Addison’s Disease Case Studies This 32-year-old white professional female was noted to have increasing melanosis affecting her skin and gums. She noted that she had become weaker over the past several weeks. She complained of nausea, occasional vomiting, and anorexia. She experienced a 10-pound weight loss in the last 8 weeks. She complained of a relative recent onset of moderate high-back pain. She has noted constipation but has no other gastrointestinal symptoms. She noted early satiety. Over the last 2 years she has developed Reynaud’s phenomena. Her physical exam reveals a thin woman with a dark tan (she recently returned from a vacation in the Caribbean). She weighed 90 lbs and was 5’2” tall. She had very little axillary hair but had all normal primary and secondary sexual characteristics. There was evidence of a melanotic gum line around her teeth. The creases of her hands were hypermelanotic. The remaining physical examination was normal. Studies Results CBC, Normal Chemical profile Normal except: Na = 129 (normal: 136-145 mEq/L) K = 5.1 (normal: 3.5-5 mEq/L) Albumin 3.0 (normal: 3.5-5 g/dL) EGD Mild gastritis Gastric Emptying Delayed gastric emptying CT Scan Abdomen Adrenal glands not visible CT Scan of the Brain No pituitary tumor Cortisol 8 AM 2 mcg/dL (normal: 5-23 mcg/dL) ACTH 8 AM 3,200 pg/mL (normal: <80 pg/mL) Aldosterone 10 ng/dL (normal: 5-30 ng/dL) 21 hydroxylase antibodies 5 Units/mL (normal: < 1 Units/mL) ANA Positive 1:120 (normal: negative at 1:40 dilution) Case Studies 2 T4 (Free), p. 497 2.5 ng/dL (normal: 0.8-2.8 ng/dL) TSH, p. 486 4 microUnits/mL (normal: 2-10 microUnits/mL) Diagnostic Analysis With the low cortisol level, the diagnosis of Addison disease was made. Her ACTH was high, indicating secondary adrenal failure. ACTH has actions comparable to melanocytic-stimulating hormone thus causing hyperpigmentation, and elevated levels of ACTH caused this woman to be very darkly tanned. No pituitary tumor was found indicating that this was primary adrenal failure. Her elevated ANA and hydroxylase antibodies indicated that she had an autoimmune cause of her Addison’s disease. The small or absent adrenal glands noted on CT scan corroborated autoimmune destruction of her adrenal glands. Although one of her main presenting symptoms was upper GI dysfunction, no pathology, such as peptic disease, was found. Her reduced gastric transit was caused by her Addison disease. Critical Thinking Questions 1. Of all the tests this young woman had, which single test would be easiest, most diagnostic, and would have explained her entire symptom complex? 2. What are some of the other adrenal function tests that could have been performed to assist in the diagnosis of this woman’s adrenal failure? 3. What is the difference between primary and secondary Addison disease, and how can the two be separated? 4. Why was this woman’s sodium low and her potassium elevated?

#Addison #Disease

Share This Post

Email
WhatsApp
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Reddit

Order a Similar Paper and get 15% Discount on your First Order

Related Questions

Explain what is loose & tight labour markets and their effect of a

(Question) AC 1.1) Assess the major contemporary labour market trends in different country contexts. You should assess current market trends both nationally (in the UK) and internationally focussing on economic, – labor market outlook from different perspectives like; Economic, Demographic and social. ·         What is a talent & talent management?

Three-strikes laws are the most obvious and controversial use of

Three-strikes laws are the most obvious and controversial use of selective incapacitation. In 2004, approximately 26 states and the U.S. federal court system had three-strikes laws. In most cases, three felonious convictions result in a mandatory life sentence with no possibility of parole. In the case of Lockyer v. Andrade,

Utilizes commodity futures trading

Pick an industry and job of your choice that utilizes commodity futures trading. In the report, provide details of the industry, job requirements and corporate goals. Assuming you have a company in that industry. Please develop strategies for your company to maximize profits while limiting risk associated to the industry

Assignment: Change Implementation and Management Plan It is one of

  Assignment: Change Implementation and Management Plan It is one of the most cliché of clichés, but it nevertheless rings true: The only constant is change. As a nursing professional, you are no doubt aware that success in the healthcare field requires the ability to adapt to change, as the

400 words Provide a brief history of scenario planning in

 400 words   Provide a brief history of scenario planning in general. Describe an overview of the scenario planning process. Who is responsible for scenario planning within the organization? Provide a few examples of real scenario planning within corporations. Provide a brief history of scenario planning in general. Describe an

Part A- Based on the course design, and learning objectives.

Part A- Based on the course design, and learning objectives.  Please share your comments, concerns, frustrations, and highlights.  Did the course meet your expectations? Yes  How was the workload? The work overload was perfect.  Do you feel you will apply some of the concepts learned in the course (if so, which

In 250 words or more, answer the following. Suggest one

In 250 words or more, answer the following. Suggest one of the problems that normalization seeks to solve within a database. Describe one example of your suggested problem and explain the overall benefit that normalization would provide. (Note: Your example can be hypothetical or use the university business function or

USC Health & Medical Physical Assessment Case Study Nursing Assignment Help

Instructions: Use the Case Study Template to complete.  Discuss the case study below  A 42-year-old female complains of progressive weight gain of 20 pounds over the last year, fatigue, postural dizziness, loss of memory, slow speech, deepening of her voice, dry skin, constipation, and cold intolerance. She claims her menses

The American Academy of Dermatology (2021) states that skin cancer

  The American Academy of Dermatology (2021) states that skin cancer is the most common cancer in the United States. One in five Americans will develop skin cancer in their lifetime. Protecting our skin from harmful ultraviolet rays is imperative. However, the human body does benefit from a mild to

Review the scope and standards of practice or competencies related

Review the scope and standards of practice or competencies related to your chosen specialty in the resources for this module. Review the MSN specializations offered at Walden by viewing the module resource, Walden University. (n.d.). Master of Science in Nursing (MSN). Examine professional organizations related to the specialization you have

The Importance of Listening In a 500 – 750 word

  The Importance of Listening In a 500 – 750 word (2-3 page) paper, reflect on a situation in your professional or personal life where poor listening skills created a problem. Briefly describe the situation, then spend the bulk of your reflection analyzing what went wrong in terms of listening

Deliverable Length: 1-2 pages Using the information from Units 1,

Deliverable Length:   1-2 pages Using the information from Units 1, 2, and 3, Big D Incorporated will be examining how multivariate techniques can serve the organization best and how they can be applied to its new client, the outdoor sporting goods customer. The Board of Directors has asked you to

Fill out medications form for 5 medications. Attach All forms in One document and add citations APA. Medications and forms are attached Below . Nursing Assignment Help

Fill out medications form for 5 medications. Attach All forms in One document and add citations APA. Medications and forms are attached Below .  Expert Solution Preview Introduction: As a medical professor with expertise in pharmacology and medical education, I understand the importance of providing comprehensive and accurate information about

Castlegar Sculpturewalk

 The Assessment must be submitted in the form of a SWOT grid for analysis and a Strategic Formulation Map to demonstrate a student’s ability to move from SWOT identification to strategic formulation – be succinct, and keep criteria descriptions to under 10-words. The objective is to use environmental scanning to

400 words, APA style with 2 references: You have one

 400 words, APA style with 2 references: You have one semester left to graduate and you have the finances to do a maximum of four courses. Three of the courses are required courses. The last course slot belongs to an elective. You have narrowed down your choices to three electives,

Write 1-2 paragraphs reflecting on your experience as you continue

Write 1-2 paragraphs reflecting on your experience as you continue your journey to achieve your MSN and become a nurse practitioner and post to this discussion board.  Then save the reflection as a Word Document for submission later in the course. In week 8, you will submit all reflections as

https://www.technologyreview.com/2021/04/01/1021671/podcast-rate-beauty-ai-score-attractive-algorithm-face/ listen to the podcast and read the file attached

https://www.technologyreview.com/2021/04/01/1021671/podcast-rate-beauty-ai-score-attractive-algorithm-face/ listen to the podcast and read the file attached and then start working  According to the episode of In Machines We Trust, how do algorithms influence social norms surrounding beauty and what are some broader effects of this trend?  What was your overall reaction to this podcast?  Cite specific examples

Impact of Smoking on Healthcare Costs

Using the topic you selected and the outline you followed in week 3 assignment, please write a 7-10 page research paper using APA Format. Your research paper must include an extensive explanation and have a thesis statement. A thesis statement is a strong statement that you can support with evidence.